Like any other creature, Gorillas also have habits. Below are some of the common habits exhibited among Gorillas.
Gorillas spend most of their day time feeding on leaves, and fruits among others.
Gorillas set or construct new nest every night –they cannot sleep in the same nest for two nights.
Gorillas in captivity live longer than those in their natural habitat. This is because Gorillas in captivity are catered for- no much struggling to look for food, better health care among others.
If annoyed, Gorillas can attack human being – it is believed that Gorillas are more than five times stronger than man.
Gorillas communicate among themselves. They communicate verbally.
Gorillas spend most of their life time in the forests/wild.
Gorillas send warning messages to their group members in case of attack. Silverbacks beat their chest meaning there is danger.
Gorillas form families headed by matures/ elder gorillas. In most cases, Gorilla families are headed by silver backs but in case there is vacum of leadership, a mature female can head the group for a short period of time until male silver back takes over.
Female Gorilla nurture young ones- the baby Gorillas are trained how to jump from one tree to another, they are also trained how to look for feeds, how to escape the enemy among others.
The male provide security to the entire Gorilla groups.
Male gorillas lead the group to the sources of food and water.
Only silverbacks have mating right with the female gorillas in the group.
Gorillas are mobile-they keep on shifting from one place to another while looking for food, water and safety.
If Gorillas detect danger in one area, they migrate to new safer place. Some enemies of gorillas include man, leopards, crocodiles and pythons among others.
Gorilla have no specific area to defecate so, they do it anywhere!
Gorillas fight for power or leadership. A silverback is proven capable after overthrowing the previous leadership (silverback).
Gorilla mourns for the dead member.
Gorillas climb trees while looking for the feeds.